Cost to Sell a Home in MetroWest MA
Selling a home in MetroWest MA involves several cost categories: the Massachusetts deed excise tax (set by statute at $4.56 per $1,000 of sale price), a real estate attorney fee, a smoke and CO certificate, recording fees, prorated property taxes, and a negotiated commission. Most of these come out of your sale proceeds at closing.
How much does it cost to sell a home in MetroWest, MA?
Selling a home in MetroWest Massachusetts involves several distinct cost categories: the state deed excise tax (set by statute at $4.56 per $1,000 of sale price), your real estate attorney's fee, a smoke and CO certificate from your town's fire department, recording fees, prorated property taxes and utility adjustments, and a negotiated real estate commission. Nearly all of these come directly out of your sale proceeds at closing, so understanding each line item before you list is the best way to avoid surprises on your settlement statement.
Here's what I walk every MetroWest seller through before we even talk about a list price.
The MetroWest seller cost categories, one by one
Costs fall into two buckets: items fixed by Massachusetts law or municipal schedule, and items that are negotiable between the parties. Knowing which is which puts you in a much stronger position.
The Massachusetts deed excise tax (tax stamps)
This is the one seller cost that is genuinely non-negotiable. Under M.G.L. c.64D, Massachusetts imposes an excise on most deeds conveying real property. The effective statewide rate for most counties, including Middlesex and Norfolk, is $4.56 per $1,000 of sale price, confirmed by the Middlesex County Registry of Deeds as of August 2026. The rate is rounded up to the nearest $500 of consideration.
Natick and Framingham are in Middlesex County. Wellesley and Wayland are in Norfolk County. Both counties use the same effective rate. The stamps are physically affixed to the deed when it is recorded, and the cost is deducted from your proceeds at closing.
To put the scale in context: recent local market data shows the median sale price in Framingham running around $665,000 and Natick closer to $911,000. At those price points, the excise tax alone becomes a meaningful line item. The exact figure for your home depends on your final sale price, and I'll show you the math in a free seller consultation before you list.
Your real estate attorney
Massachusetts is an attorney-closing state. Both buyers and sellers hire their own real estate attorney, and in Greater Boston that is the standard expectation, not an optional upgrade. Your attorney drafts or reviews the Purchase and Sale Agreement, negotiates terms, clears any title issues, coordinates the payoff of your existing mortgage, and reviews the closing statement with you. The closing attorney (typically the buyer's lender's attorney) handles the actual settlement and the disbursement of funds.
Attorney fees are negotiable and vary by firm and transaction complexity. Get a quote early in the process, not the week before closing.
Smoke and carbon monoxide certificate
This one catches sellers off guard more than any other line item. Under M.G.L. c.148, §§26F and 26F½, every residential sale in Massachusetts requires a smoke and CO compliance inspection and certificate from your local fire department before closing. This is state law, not a local quirk.
The inspection fee is set by each municipality, not by the state. Wellesley's fire department, for example, lists specific fees by building type and notes that certificates are generally valid for 60 days, with a recommendation to schedule at least 10 business days before closing. Other MetroWest towns, including Natick, Framingham, and Wayland, follow the same general framework, but each town sets its own fee schedule.
My advice: check your town fire department's current schedule as soon as you decide to list, not after you're under contract. If your closing slips past the certificate's validity window, you'll need a new inspection. And if your detectors are older models or in the wrong locations, a failed first inspection means a re-inspection fee on top of everything else.
Recording fees
Massachusetts uses a largely uniform statewide fee schedule for recording deeds and related instruments, implemented by each county registry under M.G.L. c.262, §38. As confirmed by the Middlesex County Recorder as of mid-2026, recording a standard deed costs $155, recording a mortgage costs $205, and recording a discharge of mortgage costs $105.
In most closings, the buyer's attorney handles the deed recording as part of their closing package. As the seller, you are more likely to see recording costs for documents needed to clear your title, such as a discharge of your existing mortgage or a trustee's certificate. These are real line items on your settlement statement.
Prorated property taxes and utility adjustments
Property taxes are prorated between buyer and seller based on your closing date and the local tax billing cycle. You owe taxes for the portion of the year you owned the property. Depending on where your closing falls in the billing cycle, you may owe a credit to the buyer or receive one from them.
The same logic applies to water and sewer. A final reading is ordered before closing, and any unpaid usage through your closing date is deducted from your proceeds. If you have oil or propane on-site, the parties typically negotiate a fuel adjustment credit based on what's in the tank.
For condo sellers, any outstanding HOA dues or special assessments are also settled at closing. Your attorney will review the condo association's ledger as part of the closing process.
Real estate commission
Commission is the largest single seller cost in most transactions, and it is fully negotiable. There is no standard, typical, or customary rate set by Massachusetts law or by any real estate association. The fee you pay is the fee you negotiate with your listing brokerage and document in your listing agreement.
Under the 2024 NAR settlement, the rules around buyer-agent compensation have also changed. Any compensation a seller chooses to offer a buyer's agent is a separate, optional, negotiable decision, and it cannot be advertised on the MLS. Massachusetts closing-cost guides updated in 2026 emphasize that all compensation arrangements must be agreed upon in writing. If you want to understand what commission would look like for your specific situation, that conversation happens in a listing consultation, not on a blog.
Optional but real: pre-listing costs and seller concessions
These don't show up on a closing statement, but they absolutely affect your net. Repairs, staging, deep cleaning, landscaping, and a pre-listing inspection are all choices that can meaningfully move your sale price and timeline. National data from 2024 shows sellers routinely underestimate these costs when planning their net proceeds.
Seller concessions, where you agree to credit the buyer toward their closing costs or repairs, are also common and fully permitted, as long as they're negotiated in the Purchase and Sale Agreement and within any loan-program limits. A concession reduces your net proceeds dollar for dollar, so it needs to be factored in from the start. For more on how this plays into your overall strategy, see my post on selling your Natick home.
New since October 2025: the mandatory home inspection disclosure
This is the one recent rule change I make sure every seller understands before we list, because it changes how your listing runs from day one. Under a Massachusetts regulation known as 760 CMR 74.00, part of the 2024 Affordable Homes Act (M.G.L. c.143, §101), every residential seller must now sign a Mandatory Residential Home Inspection Disclosure form. It has to be signed by both you and the buyer before the first written contract, meaning your Offer to Purchase or Purchase and Sale Agreement, whichever comes first. The requirement took effect October 15, 2025 and applies to sales of one-to-four-unit homes, condos, and co-ops.
The bigger shift is what you can no longer do as a seller. You and your agent cannot condition accepting an offer on the buyer agreeing to waive, limit, or skip a home inspection, and you cannot accept an offer when you know the buyer intends to waive one. Contract terms that would render a home inspection meaningless, like unreasonably tight scheduling, are also off the table. That's a real break from the 2021 and 2022 market, when waived-inspection offers were common in bidding wars across MetroWest.
A couple of points that reassure my sellers: you can still sell your home as-is, and a buyer can still choose to waive or limit an inspection on their own, after the offer is accepted and after they've received the disclosure. What's prohibited is you or your agent pushing for that waiver up front. The law changes the process, not your ability to sell, and not your pricing.
My advice: your listing agent should have this form ready before your first showing, not scrambling for it when an offer lands. I build it into every listing package so it's executed at the right moment and kept in the file. Getting it wrong isn't just a paperwork slip. If the disclosure was never properly signed, a buyer could later challenge the transaction, and that's exposure no seller wants. You can review the current form on Mass.gov.
Where MetroWest prices stand right now
Your net proceeds start with your sale price, so local market context matters. The table below shows recent aggregated market data for the areas I work in most, based on trailing 90-day closed sales as of August 2026. These are area-level medians; your home's value depends on condition, street, build year, and timing.
| Area | Median Sale Price | Median Days on Market |
|---|---|---|
| Natick | $911,000 | 48 |
| Framingham | $665,000 | 53 |
| Newton | $1,576,000 | 45 |
These days-on-market figures reflect the metric I pull from MLS on closed sales; consumer sites like Zillow and Redfin often report a faster days-to-pending number, so don't be surprised if you see lower figures there. For current MetroWest market conditions and what they mean for your pricing strategy, my 2026 MetroWest market trends post has the fuller picture.
The only way to know what you'll actually net is to run the numbers against your specific home, your payoff balance, your closing date, and the current market. That's exactly what a seller consultation with me is designed to do.
Fixed by law vs. negotiable: a quick reference
Here's how I frame it for my clients when we sit down before listing.
Fixed by statute or municipal schedule (not negotiable):
- Deed excise tax: Rate set by M.G.L. c.64D; $4.56 per $1,000 in Middlesex and Norfolk counties as of August 2026.
- Smoke/CO certificate: Required by M.G.L. c.148 §§26F and 26F½; fee set by your town's fire department.
- Recording fees: Set by M.G.L. c.262, §38 and implemented by the county registry.
- Home inspection disclosure: Required by M.G.L. c.143 §101 and 760 CMR 74.00; form signed by buyer and seller before the first written contract.
- Title 5 septic inspection (if you're not on town sewer): Timing and requirements set by 310 CMR 15.301.
Customary but negotiable by contract:
- Seller concessions toward buyer's closing costs or repairs.
- Fuel tank adjustment credits.
- Allocation of certain administrative or courier fees at closing.
Fully negotiable business terms:
- Real estate commission (listing side and any buyer-agent compensation offered).
- Attorney fees.
- Pre-listing repairs, staging, and updates.
According to a 2024 report on the full cost of selling, sellers who plan ahead for every category, not just closing fees, consistently feel better about their outcome. I've seen that firsthand with my clients across Natick, Framingham, and Newton.
If you're thinking about downsizing or navigating a life transition that involves selling, my downsizing guide for MetroWest walks through the planning side in more detail.
If you'd like to see how all of these line items stack up against your specific home and situation, I'd be glad to put together a personalized seller net sheet. Schedule a free consultation here, and we'll go through every number together before you make any decisions.
You can also read what past clients have to say about working with me on Google and Zillow.
Frequently asked questions
What closing costs do sellers pay in Massachusetts, and which are required by law versus local custom?
Massachusetts sellers are legally required to pay the deed excise tax (set by M.G.L. c.64D at $4.56 per $1,000 of sale price in most counties) and to obtain a smoke and CO certificate under M.G.L. c.148 §§26F and 26F½. Recording fees for title-clearing documents are also set by statute. Attorney fees, commission, and seller concessions are customary but negotiable, and their allocation can vary by transaction and market conditions.
How does the Massachusetts deed excise tax work when I sell in Natick or Framingham?
The deed excise, often called "tax stamps," is calculated at $4.56 per $1,000 of sale price (rounded up to the nearest $500) under M.G.L. c.64D. Both Natick (Middlesex County) and Framingham (Middlesex County) fall under this rate. The stamps are affixed to the deed at the registry when it is recorded, and the cost is typically deducted from your sale proceeds at closing. The rate is set by state statute, so it is not negotiable.
What is a smoke and CO certificate, and how do I schedule it before closing in Wayland or Wellesley?
A smoke and carbon monoxide compliance certificate is required by Massachusetts state law for every residential sale. Your local fire department inspects the property, confirms detectors meet current code, and issues the certificate. Wellesley's fire department recommends scheduling at least 10 business days before closing and notes certificates are generally valid for 60 days. Wayland sellers should contact the Wayland Fire Department directly for their current fee schedule and booking window, since fees and validity periods are set locally, not by the state.
Do I have to fill out a Seller's Property Disclosure form when I sell my home in Massachusetts?
Massachusetts does not require a general statutory seller's property disclosure form, unlike many other states. However, specific disclosures are mandatory: if your home was built before 1978, federal and state law requires a lead paint disclosure; if your property has a private septic system, you must provide a Title 5 inspection report under 310 CMR 15.301. Separately, a Mandatory Residential Home Inspection Disclosure form has been required since October 2025; see the question below. Many agents in Greater Boston also use a voluntary property-condition disclosure form as a best practice, but that one is a contractual tool, not a legal requirement.
Does Massachusetts require a home inspection disclosure form when I sell my MetroWest home?
Yes. Since October 15, 2025, every residential seller must provide and sign a Mandatory Residential Home Inspection Disclosure form under 760 CMR 74.00, part of the Affordable Homes Act. Both you and the buyer sign it before the first written contract. The same law bars sellers and their agents from conditioning acceptance of an offer on the buyer waiving a home inspection, though a buyer may still choose to waive one on their own after the offer is accepted. As-is sales are still permitted. This is separate from the general property-condition disclosure that Massachusetts does not require.
When I sell my MetroWest home, how are property taxes and water/sewer bills handled at closing?
Property taxes are prorated between buyer and seller based on your closing date and the local billing cycle, so you owe taxes only for the portion of the year you owned the property. A final water and sewer reading is ordered before closing, and any balance owed through closing day is deducted from your proceeds. Your real estate attorney reviews these adjustments on the closing statement and confirms the numbers before you sign.
Can MetroWest sellers offer a credit to cover the buyer's closing costs, and how does that affect my net proceeds?
Yes, seller concessions are fully permitted in Massachusetts as long as they are negotiated in the Purchase and Sale Agreement and fall within your buyer's loan-program limits. A seller credit is structured as a reduction in your net proceeds at closing, not a separate out-of-pocket payment. How much to offer, and whether it makes strategic sense for your situation, is something I work through with every seller client before we finalize terms.
Equal Housing Opportunity. Betsy Wilson is licensed as a Real Estate Sales Person in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. This article is provided for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, tax, or financial advice. Costs, rates, and requirements are subject to change; confirm your specific numbers with your real estate attorney, tax advisor, or lender before making any decisions.
Recent Posts










